Then, you get to tag five people! (this bit�s too hard for me so feel free to fill yer boots if you are one of the few people in the known world who haven�t done this yet�or aren�t currently having a mental debate about whether Battlestar Galactica was better than Stargate)
Actually, I thought this was gonna be a doddle. Mostly cos I don�t watch films that often, but it was harder than I thought. Obviously I don�t want you all to think Im a cretin so I had to have a fairly eclectic mix��.*looks despondent*. Ive failed, haven�t I?! Ah well.
I stood not a snowballs chance in hell of remembering when/where I first saw any of these so Ive just added a rubbish comment to each. I very much doubt you will be rushing down to Blockbuster after any of MY fabulous recommendations!
Waynes World (*sticks out backside and skips* I got �5000, I got �5000!!)
Bill and Ted (has provided me with many many pathetic catchphrases with which to prove my utter unsuitability to be a grown up)
A Room With A View (*gasp!* soooooooo romantic!)
The Name of The Rose (Ye-ehh, Christi-yunnnnn Slaterrrrrr! You weren�t so cool THEN, wid yer stoopid hairdo and yer little white bum!)
The Mission (I love this film to bits. A couple of years after I saw it at the cinema I rented it on video and left it in the sitting room, meaning to watch it when I got in from work. When I got home my boyfriend at the time was sitting hunched in front of the credits with tears streaming down his face. �You could�ve told me Robert de Niro DIES!!!!� he said, between bouts of weeping)
Snatch�.or is it Lock, Stock? Whatever, they�re the same film practically (I fucking �ate pikeys)
Grease (my sister had to take me cos I wasn�t allowed into town on my own. Now Ive indoctrinated my children into its evil ways and we sing along�and do the actions)
Stardust (took the kids to see it � under sufferance. I bitched all the way there. It was brilliant. I could watch it over and over)
Pulp Fiction (L hates this film. That�s a good enough reason to like it. Just occasionally, for the sake of being contentious. And for saying in a snidey voice �you only don�t like it because you don�t know whats going on�)
Dodge Ball (nobody makes me bleed my own blood)
Also rans��.Rocky Horror, Johnny English, Edward Scissorhands, The Addams Family, An Innocent Man (for Tom, naturally) and Quadrophenia.
Oh, and Ive changed my mind about fifty times since I started this damn list. Wish Id stuck to bitching about L!